ATC ATC ATC ATC ATC

 

The Star Doncaster Mile 1600m Group 1

Year Winner Rider Weight Second Third Time
2016WinxH. Bowman56.5Happy ClapperAzkadellia (NZ)1:35.27
2015Kermadec (NZ)G. Boss50.0Real Impact (JPN)Royal Descent1:37.61
2014Sacred Falls (NZ)Z. Purton56.5Royal DescentWeary (FR)1:39.59
2013Sacred Falls (NZ)T. Berry53.0PierroNorzita (NZ)1:37.99
2012More Joyous (NZ)N. Rawiller57.5Shoot OutYosei1:35.57
2011Sacred ChoiceT. Clark52.0Love Conquers AllBold Glance1:39.42
2010Rangirangdoo (NZ)N. Rawiller55.5Road to RockBrilliant Light1:34.22
2009Vision and Power (NZ)J. Cassidy52.0Black PiranhaWhobegotyou1:36.66
2008Triple Honour (NZ)G. Boss51Casino PrincePinnacles1:38.55
2007HaradasunG. Boss53.0MentalityDivine Madonna1:38.07
2006Racing To WinG. Boss51.0Johan's ToyBentley Biscuit1:34.11
2005Patezza D. Nikolic54.5Court's in SessionDanni Martine1:35.98
2004Private SteerG. Boss53.0Grand ArmeeAmbulance1:35.57
2003Grand ArmeeD. Beasley51.5Dash For CashBoreale1:36.85
2002Sunline (NZ)G. Childs58.0Shogun LodgeDefier1:35.22
2001Assertive LadC. Munce54.0Shogun LodgeWeasel Will1:35.99
2000OverD. Gauci51.5Sunline (NZ)Zastov (NZ)1:35.02
1999Sunline (NZ)L. Cassidy52.0LeaseJuggler1:36.45
1998Catalan Opening (NZ)L. Beasley56.5JugglerIron Horse1:38.03
1997Secret Savings (USA)L. Cassidy57.0All Our MobRavarda1:35.50
1996Sprint By (NZ)G. Boss53.0DanasingaJuggler1:35.40
1995Pharaoh (NZ)G. Eades55.5Aunty MaryBrave Warrior1:38.07
1994Pharaoh (NZ)G. Eades53.0Kingston Bay (NZ)Telesto (NZ)1:38.20
1993SkatingG. Cooksley52.5Soho SquareGifted Poet1:34.00
1992Soho SquareP. Payne (a)47.5Old RolePrince Salieri1:37.50
1991Super Impose (NZ)D. Beadman59.5Royal Creation (NZ)Shaftesbury Avenue1:36.50
1990Super Impose (NZ)B. Compton57.0Shaftesbury AvenueOur Grey Invader (NZ)1:38.40
1989Merimbula BayK. Russell50.5Tjarra (NZ)Lygon Arms1:34.70
1988Lygon ArmsR.S. Dye50.0Sound Horizon (NZ)Our Waverley Star1:37.20
1987Magic FluteR.S. Dye51.0Colour PageRoyal Sceptre (NZ)1:37.60
1986Hula Chief (NZ)G. Duffy52.0King Phoenix (NZ)Heat Of The Moment1:36.20
1985Row Of Waves (NZ)M. de Montfort51.0Foxseal (NZ)Vite Cheval (NZ)1:36.00
1984Vite Cheval (NZ)K. Mitchell51.0Royal Regatta (NZ)Sovereign Chief (NZ)1:38.90
1983EmancipationR. Quinton54.5Ringtrue (NZ)Forgone Conclusion1:35.90
1982My Gold Hope (NZ)N. Tiley53.5Grey SapphireSmileakyle1:34.60
1981LawmanJ. Duggan51.5DucatoonHit It Benny1:34.00
1980IkoM. Johnston51.0Gypsy KingdomArbogast1:34.30
1979Belmura Lad (NZ)P. Cook51.5Joyita*Manikato / Marjoleo1:33.70
1978Maybe MahalK. Langby57.0Always WelcomeAvoid Island1:39.10
1977Just IdealJ. Duggan53.0ManawapoiDalrello1:34.70
1976Authentic HeirK. Moses54.5Leica LoverKingston Rose1:35.00
1975DalrelloB. Stein53.5SizzlerMartindale1:33.90
1974TontonanR. Higgins56.0ToltriceCoolalinga1:39.20
1973AnalieR. Quinton49.0CenturyLord Nelson (NZ)1:34.70
1972GunsyndR. Higgins9 7Triton (NZ)Big Butch1:35.30
1971Rajah SahibG. Moore8 8TautoKing Apollo1:34.70
1970Broker's TipH. Cope8 11AlrelloBlack Onyx1:35.40
1969Bye ByeN. Voigt8 4ForesightSandy's Hope1:35.90
1968UnpaintedS. Spinks8 10CabochonShakedown1:34.70
1967Tobin BronzeJ. Miller9 5CabochonRedcap1:35.40
1966CitiusG. Moore8 8CastaneaBowl King1:35.80
1965Time And TideD. Lake9 4Our FunRipa1:37.00
1964Persian PuzzleH. Molloy8 7PapilioFlorida Keys1:35.10
1963Fine And DandyW. Pyers8 12Our CobberMerthyr1:35.00
1962Te PoiJ. Thompson7 5Prince RegoliEmboss1:40.50
1961Fine And DandyK. Smith8 10Friar's PeakSky High1:34.20
1960Tudor HillG. Howard 9 0In LovePrince Lea (NZ)1:35.00
1959Tudor HillG. Howard8 11On GuardBook Link1:36.30
1958GrenobleN. McGrowdie8 5TeranyanTheodric1:35.20
1957Slogan II (NZ)J. Thompson7 12Mac's AmberFire Dust1:37.30
1956Slogan II (NZ)J. Thompson7 8King's Fair (NZ)Decisive (NZ)1:38.20
1955Fire DustN. McGrowdie7 10Count RousselPrince Morvi1:39.00
1954KarendiW. Camer8 4TricliniumCarioca1:36.00
1953TricliniumH. Welch7 4IroquoisMardi Tout1:35.25
1952PrelateR. Reed7 0Iron DukeDesert Warrior1:39.00
1951OversightJ. Thompson7 13Davey JonesGreat World1:36.25
1950Grey BootsR. Selkrig7 7AchillesBuzmark1:38.25
1949BernbrookN. Sellwood8 4VagabondMortar1:36.25
1948The DiverG. Moore7 12Fine FettleMurray Stream1:38.75
1947Blue LegendH. Badger8 11CrusaderWellington1:41.75
1946Blue LegendJ. Duncan7 5AbbevilleSajakeda1:40.00
1945AbbevilleG. Bougoure8 5EnthuseBarnsley1:40.25
1944Goose BoyF. Shean8 2FlightEaster Time1:36.00
1943KingsdaleE. McMenamin8 9MagiMerrimba1:36.50
1942TuhitarataH. Badger7 10ArahuraEvergreen1:45.25
1941MilduraE. McMenamin9 3RimveilEvergreen1:35.25
1940MilduraD. Munro8 8BeaulivreEl Golea1:36.75
1939Gold RodM. McCarten9 2KorimakoSt. Constant1:37.00
1938HamurahF. Hickey7 9King's HeadBuzalong1:37.50
1937SarcherieR. Maxwell8 10Silver RoseEvening Mist1:35.50
1936CuddleM. McCarten9 4CabalistBarak1:38.00
1935Hall MarkK. Voitre9 8HighSilver King1:37.50
1934ChathamJ. Pike10 4Golden WingsWhittingham1:40.50
1933WinookaJ. Pike9 13JackoParkwood1:35.75
1932JackoD. Lightfoot6 10LegislatorTom Pinch1:37.25
1931Sir ChrystopherJ. Munro8 5MollisonCasque D'Or1:37.00
1930Venetian LadyD. Munro8 5High DisdainRaisin1:37.00
Subscribe To Our Newsletter