M J Bale Rosehill Guineas 2000m Group 1
(Rosehill Guineas)

YearWinnerRiderWeightSecondThirdTime
2014Criterion (NZ)H. Bowman56.5Thunder Fantasy Teronado 2:05.94
2013It's A Dundeel (NZ)J. B McDonald56.5Sacred Falls (NZ)Tatra 2:02.25
2012Laser Hawk N. Rawiller56.5Ocean Park (NZ)Silent Achiever (NZ)2:02.18
2011Jimmy Choux (NZ) J. Riddell 56.5Retrieve Shamrocker (NZ) 2:05.33
2010Zabrasive N. Rawiller 56.5Rock Classic Run For Naara 2:04.54
2009Metal Bender (NZ) D. Nikolic 56.5Sousa (NZ) Rock Kingdom 2:03.29
2008Dealer Principal P. Robl 56.5Kingda Ka Littorio 2:04.51
2007He's No Pie Eater H. Bowman 56.5Ambitious General Fiumicino (NZ) 2:02.76
2006De Beers (NZ) C. Williams 56.5Oh Oklahoma Primus 2:03.57
2005Eremein C. Brown 56.5Nevis (NZ) Outback Prince 2:01.35
2004Niello D. Beadman 56.5Grand Zulu Elvstroem 2:02.18
2003Helenus S. King 56.5Mummify Sunday Joy 2:02.73
2002Carnegie Express (NZ) L. Cassidy 55.5Don Eduardo (NZ) Pentastic 2:00.89
2001Sale Of Century (NZ) L. Cassidy 55.5Danamite (NZ) Scenic Warrior 2:01.02
2000Diatribe J. Cassidy 55.5Freemason Crawl 2:04.38
1999Sky Heights (NZ) G. Boss 55.5Dignity Dancer (NZ) Arena 2:02.15
1998Tie The Knot R.S. Dye 55.5Tycoon Lil Pursuits 2:01.32
1997Tarnpir Lane D. Beadman 55.5Intergaze Ebony Grosve (NZ) 2:00.55
1996Octagonal (NZ) D. Beadman 55.5Saintly Nothin' Leica Dane 1:59.99
1995Danewin C.K. Tse 55.5Sharscay (NZ) Turridu 1:59.99
1994Star Of Maple R.S. Dye 55.5Waikikamukau March Hare 2:03.43
1993Innocent King J. Cassidy 55.5Irish Rort Corregidor (NZ) 2:01.90
1992Naturalism (NZ) L. Dittman 55.5Veandercross (NZ) Skylock (NZ) 2:05.05
1991Surfers Paradise (NZ) L. O'Sullivan 55.5St. Jude Centro (NZ) 2:02.94
1990Solar Circle (NZ) J. Marshall 55.5Stargazer (NZ) Zabeel (NZ) 2:06.33
1989Riverina Charm (NZ) R. Quinton 52.5Power Of Destiny (NZ) Our Krona (NZ) 2:06.40
1988Sky Chase (NZ) J. Marshall 55.5Brixton Town (NZ) Hunter (NZ) 2:04.40
1987Ring Joe (NZ) J. Marshall 55.5Bounding Away Diamond Shower 2:02.70
1986Drawn G. Duffy 55.5Khamacruz (NZ) Rant And Rave 2:01.50
1985Spirit Of Kingston J. Marshall 52.5Castanillia (NZ) Luck's A Lottery (NZ) 2:02.60
1984Alibhai (NZ) L. Dittman 54.0Beechcraft (NZ) Rising Prince 2:03.30
1983Strawberry Road L. Dittman 54.0Mr. Mcginty (NZ) Veloso (NZ) 2:03.20
1982Isle Of Man (NZ) P. Cook 54.0Rose Of Kingston Galleon 2:04.00
1981Deck The Halls L. Dittman 51.0Our Paddy Boy (NZ) Prince Majestic (NZ) 2:07.80
1980Kingston Town M. Johnston 54.0Polo Player Knight's Affair 2:04.50
1979Dulcify (NZ) B. Thomsen 54.0Champagne Boy Scomeld 2:02.70
1978Switched Spring To Autumn - - 0:00.00
1977Lefroy (NZ) B. Andrews 53.0Bensynd Lloyd Boy 2:03.50
1976Fashion Beau P. Cook 53.0Woodleigh Fair (NZ) Keegan 2:03.40
1975Battle Sign D. Messingham 53.0Rosie Heir Rafique 2:01.70
1974Taras Bulba G. Willets 53.0Definate Manawapoi 2:03.30
1973Imagele K. Langby 53.0Craig Win Hoist The Flag 2:03.70
1972Longfella P. Cook 53.0I'm Scarlet Lord Ben 2:03.20
1971Latin Knight R. Selkrig 8.5 Egyptian Altai Khan 2:04.70
1970Royal Show K. Langby 8.5 Baguette Gunsynd 2:04.50
1969Portable N. Voigt 8.5 Sunny Pintubi Bogan Hero 2:06.80
1968Royal Account R. Selkrig 8.5 Rajah Sahib Ruler Man 2:03.00
1967Grey Spirit J. Johnson 8.5 Karloon Pride Court Prince 2:07.30
1966Dark Briar S. Spinks 8.5 Garcon Matariki 2:03.60
1965Fair Summer D. Lake 8.5 Attunga Way Pyramus 2:04.00
1964Eskimo Prince A. Mulley 8.5 Straus Royal Sovereign 2:04.00
1963Castanea W. Camer 8.5 Summer Fiesta Rosie Sun 2:04.00
1962Bogan Road A. Mulley 8.5 Summer Prince Lancelot 2:03.20
1961King Brian K. Smith 8.5 Summer Fair Raajpoot 2:06.90
1960Wenona Girl N. Sellwood 8.0 Sky High Persian Lyric 2:06.30
1959Martello Towers G. Podmore 8.5 Travel Boy Fire Flair 2:04.50
1958Bold Pilot G. Moore 8.5 Prince Kerdieil Sir Blink 2:05.90
1957Tulloch G. Moore 8.5 Prince Darius Turkestan 2:06.30
1956Gay Lover W. Camer 8.5 Ulandra Fire Flash 2:05.10
1955Caranna A. Mulley 8.5 Kingster Knave 2:04.20
1954Pride Of Egypt W. Cook 8.5 Prince Delville Telyar 2:01.70
1953Silver Hawk R. Selkrig 8.5 Prince Morvi Callide River 2:04.00
1952Idlewild G. Moore 8.5 Deep River Silver Phantom 2:03.70
1951Hydrogen D. Munro 8.5 Montana Neat Andrew 2:05.00
1950Careless T. Hill 8.5 Karangi French Cavalier 2:13.00
1949Thracian Lad A. Ward 8.5 Delta Dickens 2:09.00
1948Royal Andrew A. Mulley 8.5 Bernbrook Snowstream 2:06.00
1947Conductor E. Fordyce 8.5 Karachi Valiant Crown 1:52.00
1946Prince Standard W. Briscoe 8.5 Flying Duke Two Grand 1:52.00
1945Questing W. Cook 8.0 Magnificent Monmouth 1:52.20
1944Tea Rose H. Darke 8.0 Melhero Beau Monde 1:52.00
1943Moorland E. Bartle 8.5 Mayfowl Flight 1:51.25
1942Hall Stand W. Cook 8.5 General Smuts Baroda 1:52.75
1941Laureate M. McCarten 8.5 Yaralla It's Funny 1:52.00
1940Tidal Wave E. Bartle 8.5 Pandect Lucrative 1:55.75
1939High Caste E. Bartle 8.5 Reading Wilson 1:50.75
1938Aeolus W. Cook 8.5 Petruchio Limulet 1:54.00
1937Ajax M. McCarten 8.5 Caesar Bourbon 1:51.75
1936Shakespeare R. Parsons 8.5 Talking Custos (NZ) 1:53.00
1935Hadrian D. Munro 8.5 Allunga Loud Applause 1:53.00
1934Silver King D. Webb 8.5 Gladswood Theo 1:53.50
1933Blixten M. McCarten 8.5 Shakuni Limarch 1:52.25
1932Bronze Hawk E. Bartle 8.5 Kuvera Oro 1:54.50
1931Lightning March H. Hornery 8.5 Flying Dave Rondalina 1:53.00
1930Balloon King D. Munro 8.5 Tregilla Sunlover 1:52.75
1929Phar Lap J. Munro 8.5 Lorason Holdfast 1:52.00
1928Mollison J. Daniels 8.5 Ramulus Roscrea 1:52.00
1927Winalot S. Davidson 8.5 Chromium Sion 1:55.50
1926Cromwell W. Duncan 8.5 Rampion Royal Tea 1:52.00
1925Amounis K. Bracken 8.5 Vaals Tibbie 1:54.50
1924Nigger Minstrel A. Reed 8.5 Solidity Bonaparte 1:53.00
1923All Sunshine G. Harrison 8.5 Shrapnel Lady Valais 1:55.00
1922Caserta H. Cairns 8.5 Cliffdale Tressayr 1:55.00
1921Furious R. Marsden 8.0 Braehead Pelaw Main 1:54.00
1920Wirraway J. Mahoney 8.5 Syce Knight Strathredole 1:55.00
1919Elfacre C.O. Davies 8.5 Golden Bubble Artilleryman 1:53.75
1918Woorawa M. Connell 8.5 Finmark Princess Clara 1:54.00
1917Biplane B. Deeley 8.5 Prince Viridis Baltic Sea 1:52.75
1916Wolaroi A. Wood 8.5 Thana Bucklaw 1:53.50
1915Wallace Isinglass P. Maher 8.5 Cetigne Royal Parade 1:53.50
1914Carlita W. Lillyman 8.0 Bimeter Imshi 1:28.75
1913Beau Soult M. Connell 8.5 Radnor Tofua 1:28.00
1912Burri J. Pike 8.5 Aurifer Cider 1:27.50
1911Woolerina W. Barnett 8.5 Cisco Popinjay 1:28.75
1910Electric Wire W. McLaughin 8.5 Desert Rose Beverage 1:27.00