Kensington - Wednesday 25 April 2012
Weather: Fine    Track: Dead 5    Rail: True    Penetrometer: 5.42
Resultsscratchings  |  fields  |  weights  |  noms
Race 1 ANZAC DAY HANDICAP (2YO NMW) - 1400m12.40 PM
Margins: 3 LEN X 1/2 HEAD    Time: 1:26.00    Last 600m: 36.22    Off At: 12:40   Track: Dead sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
13.20 2TOYDINI (Guy Walter)457.5B Shinn
218.00 5HORA SEXTA (Peter Snowden)756.5C Reith 3.0
311.00 1NIKODY (Bindi Cheers)958.0-3.0 A J Stead (a) 3.1
44.00 3COINS (Peter Snowden)156.5K McEvoy 4.5
53.60 6EMPRESS ELECT (NZ) (David Payne)855.5N Rawiller 4.8
631.00 10CHEERS RIHANNA (David Pfieffer)254.0J Ford 6.3
726.00 4GRIGORI (Peter Snowden)1056.5R M Quinn 6.8
831.00 9REPORT (Clarry Conners)1154.5N Berry 7.6
971.00 11ORNITHOLOGIST (Rod Craig)654.0T Berry 8.1
1013.00 7VERMITHRAX (Kevin Moses)355.5J Cassidy 9.8
8VARANASI (John P Thompson)555.0- scratched -
Race 2 RAAF HANDICAP (2YO NMW) - 1000m1.15 PM
Margins: 1/2 LEN X 3 LEN    Time: 58.46    Last 600m: 34.92    Off At: 13:16   Track: Dead sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
14.20 9SESSIONS (Peter Snowden)257.0K McEvoy
21.65 3BETRAYAL (Gai Waterhouse)1057.0N Rawiller 0.5
313.00 15eBENEDICTUS (Peter Snowden)755.0C Reith 3.5
426.00 13HOLD ME CLOSER (Tim Martin)155.0G Schofield 3.9
531.00 10WINE 'N' DINE (Grahame Begg)357.0B Avdulla 4.0
615.00 5HOFFENHORRY (Chris Waller)857.0B Shinn 4.8
721.00 1EMPEROR OF ROME (Wayne Seelin)458.0-2.0 A Hyeronimus (a) 5.9
817.00 4FORCE ONE (Marc Conners)1157.0N Berry 6.2
9101.0014OH BARBIE (Paul Cave)555.0R M Quinn 7.2
11DIAMOND START (Clarry Conners)956.5- scratched -
12CHAMPAGNE GIGGLES (Kevin Moses)655.5- scratched -
16eTRALFAZ (Gary Portelli)1757.0- scratched -
17eHOYBELL (Chris Waller)1655.0- scratched -
18eHAWKSPUR (Chris Waller)1856.5- scratched -
2ANOTHER LOVECHILD (Chris Waller)1557.0- scratched -
6REFLECTANCE (John P Thompson)1257.0- scratched -
7RHINO (Scott Aspery)1357.0- scratched -
8ROSSANAY (Les Bridge)1457.0- scratched -
Race 3 DUNKIRK HANDICAP (3YO BM70) - 1550m1.50 PM
Margins: 3/4 LEN X 1/2 LEN    Time: 1:34.81    Last 600m: 36.38    Off At: 13:54   Track: Dead sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
14.40 3THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) (Gai Waterhouse)860.5N Rawiller
29.00 6CLICKETY SNIP (Greg Bennett)256.5-2.0 C Schofield (a) 0.8
39.50 1VELROSSO (Chris Waller)461.0J Cassidy 1.3
441.00 11FALCONER (Bart Cummings)1154.5N Berry 2.2
59.00 5AUSTRALIAN STAR (Gerald Ryan)756.5-2.5 A J Stead (a) 2.6
610.00 10SAND DUNE (NZ) (Danny Williams)556.5P Robl 4.6
74.80 7ELIZA BLUES (NZ) (Chris Waller)956.5H Bowman 4.7
87.50 8IMPERIAL GRAND (Anthony Cummings)1056.5J McDonald 8.2
920.00 9PENNYFORYATHOUGHTS (Tracey Bartley)356.5-1.5 J Adams (a) 8.7
1012.00 2HAUT NORMANDIE (Peter Snowden)160.5K McEvoy 14.0
4LUCRIPETOUS (NZ) (Chris Waller)658.5- scratched -
Race 4 GALLIPOLI HANDICAP (3YO&UP F&M BM75) - 1100m2.25 PM
Margins: 1/2 LEN X 3/4 LEN    Time: 1:05.57    Last 600m: 35.33    Off At: 14:28   Track: Dead sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
112.00 13SHELTERS (Peter Snowden)1254.0K McEvoy
29.00 4MICKELBERG (Chris Waller)257.0H Bowman 0.5
319.00 1SUGERA (Luke Griffith)461.0-3.0 A J Stead (a) 1.3
49.50 8SHADOW WEST (Garry White)855.0B Shinn 1.8
56.00 12ROCK OF FORTUNE (Gerald Ryan)154.0J Ford 2.4
64.80 3GLISSADE (Peter Snowden)758.0N Rawiller 2.6
731.00 7PARTY DRESS (Bernie Howlett)355.0R Stewart 2.7
810.00 11KIM HEAVEN (Bart Cummings)654.0P Robl 3.3
98.50 5I'M MARY TOO (Kris Lees)956.0C Reith 4.6
1017.00 2HOLLYWEIRD (Trevor Bailey)1459.0-2.0 S Clipperton (a) 5.0
117.50 9PINK POWER (Gary Portelli)1054.5J McDonald 7.2
1226.00 10GO DIVA GO (Steve Englebrecht)1154.0Ms K O'Hara 8.0
14BONZERINA (Mark de Montfort)1354.0- scratched -
6AVADALE (Matthew Smith)555.0- scratched -
Race 5 HMAS VENDETTA HANDICAP (3YO BM70) - 1300m3.04 PM
Margins: 1/2 NECK X HEAD    Time: 1:18.79    Last 600m: 35.79    Off At: 15:04   Track: Dead sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
11.65 1UNDER THE SUN (NZ) (Gai Waterhouse)1658.5N Rawiller
213.00 6FORARAINYDAY (Guy Walter)955.5R M Quinn 0.2
321.00 13eSERVANTE (Guy Walter)254.0C Reith 0.4
414.00 7ROCKACHEVA (Alan Scorse)455.5B Shinn 1.4
571.00 9CHAMPALOU (Chris Waller)1455.0J McDonald 2.0
68.50 2SINDARIN (Peter Snowden)1257.5K McEvoy 2.7
719.00 11YURRAPENDI (Bart Cummings)854.5P Robl 2.8
815.00 3DREAM CHOICE (David Payne)657.0J Cassidy 2.9
926.00 14eGREEN TRACER (Craig Carmody)555.0N Berry 4.0
1081.00 8SEVEN FLY SEVEN (Clarry Conners)1355.5B Avdulla 10.3
1117.00 4SHADOW LINE (Garry White)1557.0-2.0 C Schofield (a) 11.0
1231.00 5CAPE CITY FLYER (NZ) (Gai Waterhouse)155.5T Berry 20.4
12HEELS (NZ) (Gary Portelli)354.0- scratched -
10MATIGNON (Guy Walter)1155.0- scratched -
15eSNIPPETS OF GLORY (David Payne)755.0- scratched -
16eVEETEN (John P Thompson)1054.0- scratched -
Race 6 EL ALAMEIN HANDICAP (3YO&UP BM75) - 1300m3.39 PM
Margins: 1 1/4 LEN X NOSE    Time: 1:18.17    Last 600m: 36.07    Off At: 15:40   Track: Dead sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
17.00 9TAKE THE OATH (Joseph Pride)757.5P Robl
221.00 7COSMONAUT (Bart Cummings)857.5H Bowman 1.3
36.50 3BELTANE (Peter Snowden)1059.0K McEvoy 1.4
417.00 1FITNESS FANATIC (NZ) (Graeme Rogerson)1460.5-1.5 J Adams (a) 2.5
54.00 6CHOICE WORDS (David Vandyke)257.5J Cassidy 2.6
615.00 2WINNER TAKE ALL (Bill Prain)960.0-2.0 A Hyeronimus (a) 3.0
726.00 14eKIM DIVINE (Bart Cummings)1156.5B Shinn 3.2
83.70 4LIECHTENSTEIN (Ron Quinton)659.0N Rawiller 3.3
926.00 8REIGNING (Con Karakatsanis)1357.5-3.0 A J Stead (a) 5.5
1021.00 10PREGRADA (Clarry Conners)356.5J McDonald 5.6
1131.00 12MISS DIAGNOSIS (IRE) (Joseph Pride)154.5Ms K O'Hara 9.3
1215.00 15eSONG AND ROSES (Kevin Moses)1254.5C Reith 15.0
16eDESTINY COVE (Joseph Pride)554.0- scratched -
13eLAUTREC (Guy Walter)1656.5- scratched -
11SHE'S A ROCK STAR (Darren Smith)456.5- scratched -
5SETGO (Mark de Montfort)1558.0- scratched -
Race 7 LEST WE FORGET HANDICAP (4YO&UP BM70) - 1550m4.14 PM
Margins: LONG HEAD X 1/2 LEN    Time: 1:34.57    Last 600m: 36.78    Off At: 16:15   Track: Dead sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
17.00 12SHAMARDANI (Gregory Hickman)555.5T Berry
241.00 6POLAR CIRCLE (NZ) (Bart Cummings)1657.5P Robl 0.2
34.00 13BARANSKI (NZ) (Chris Waller)1254.5J McDonald 0.7
421.00 4MOSSAMINE (Graeme Rogerson)460.0-2.0 A Hyeronimus (a) 1.4
56.50 8CANNERY ROW (Guy Walter)256.0N Berry 1.6
615.00 3A REAL PRINCE (NZ) (Bjorn Baker)1360.0-2.0 C Schofield (a) 2.6
714.00 16eGOLD FLIGHT (NZ) (John O'Shea)754.5J Cassidy 2.7
871.00 5DAWNFIRE DANCER (Bruce Cross)958.0Ms K O'Hara 3.6
951.00 11NATURAL STAR (Graeme Spackman)156.0-2.0 S Clipperton (a) 3.7
1051.00 10FINE DROP (Robert Price)1156.0-2.0 A J Stead (a) 4.7
1121.00 1OUR BARNEY (Guy Walter)1461.0-3.0 Ms L Wray (a) 5.4
126.50 2SOUR MASH (IRE) (Chris Waller)360.5N Rawiller 5.5
1313.00 18eBRAVE ALI (NZ) (Tim Martin)854.0B Avdulla 8.9
149.00 14MONEY TREE (Kevin Moses)1054.5C Reith 14.0
15eMARAZION (Robert Price)1754.5- scratched -
17eBEAT (Anthony Cummings)654.0- scratched -
9DALINE (Guy Walter)1556.0- scratched -
7PLATINUM RED (Chris Waller)1857.0- scratched -
Race 8 KOKODA HANDICAP (3YO&UP BM80) - 1800m4.52 PM
Margins: SHORT HEAD X 3/4 LEN    Time: 1:52.27    Last 600m: 36.67    Off At: 16:53   Track: Dead sectionals
PlSPTABHorseBarrierWeightO/AJockeyMargin
112.00 5MARDEN (IRE) (Chris Waller)158.0H Bowman
226.00 3ZAKYNTHOS IMPRINTZ (Gary Nickson)1159.5-3.0 Ms L Wray (a) 0.1
35.50 7SOUTHERN SHIMMER (Ross Stitt)357.0R Thompson 0.9
44.60 4MORIARTY (IRE) (Chris Waller)1659.0N Rawiller 1.6
551.00 2BARLAGARNEY (Graeme Rogerson)1060.5-3.0 A J Stead (a) 2.5
641.00 9DAL ROMMEL (NZ) (John McNair)955.0C Reith 3.2
741.00 10DIAMOND JIM (David Payne)555.0G Schofield 4.4
810.00 8ROSE OF SCOTLAND (Kris Lees)656.5J McDonald 5.1
921.00 6MR EDISON (Bart Cummings)757.0Ms K O'Hara 5.8
1021.00 1WORLD WIDE (Bede Murray)463.0R M Quinn 7.2
112.50 13eBLEDISLOE (David Vandyke)1355.0J Cassidy 9.6
1221.00 12MISKISH (Gwenda Markwell)254.0K McEvoy 13.0
11GOPANA (Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes)855.0- scratched -
14eSHAMABELLE (NZ) (Craig Ritchie)1554.0- scratched -
15eTAMANU PARK (Gerald Ryan)1454.5- scratched -
16eC'EST MAGNIFIQUE (NZ) (Roger James)1254.0- scratched -
e denotes Emergency horse