Canonbury Stakes 1100m Group 3

YearWinnerRiderWeightSecondThirdTime
2014Fighting Sun T. Berry54.0Mr Cha Cha Ghibellines 1:05.40
2013Never Can Tell P. Robl54.0Whittington Criterion (NZ)1:05.33
2012Raceway H. Bowman 54.0Shelford Narcissus 1:03.93
2011Diamond to PegasusN. Berry 54.0Written ConsentWild and Proud1:03.41
2010HinchinbrookK. McEvoy 54.0CorvidaeRun for Wilson1:05.33
2009TicketsJ. H. Bowman 54.0Manhattan RainWanted1:04.27
2008SebringB. Shinn 54.0Ming Hoi TreasureGiotto0:58.15
2007Race not run
2006Danehill SmileD. Beadman 54.0KeikiArlington1:05.67
2005Diego GarciaL. Cassidy 56.0Big JokerCoast to the Post1:04.74
2004Bradbury's LuckC. Munce 56.0Kincharm (NZ)Pasikatera1:03.62
2003Not a Single DoubtL. Cassidy 58.5Valse des Fleurs (NZ)Suite0:58.03
2002HammerbeamD. Beadman 55.5BushlandL'Espalier0:59.70
2001SnowlandC. Munce 53.0Tom CoureuseMission Statement0:59.09
2000ExcelleratorC. Munce 53.0CourvoisierMistegic0:57.80
1999KootoomootooJ. Cassidy 53.0Aspen StarReenact0:57.90
1998Shogun LodgeJ. Marshall 53.0PassmorePower in Motion0:59.06
1997BrillianceR.S. Dye 53.0ElectrifyingBorder Lord0:57.39
1996HockneyG. Cooksley 53.0PenninesCaptain Dash0:58.24
1995The OscarsD. Beadman 53.0Master JollyTorch0:59.52
1994Vernal (NZ)M. Evans 53.0BalatronExult0:58.21
1993Dapper MagicC. Rixon 53.0SlapstickApproaching0:58.50
1992JetballK. Russell 51.0Swell StyleCame And Conquered0:58.40
1991Knight's TaleJ. Innes 53.0Red KestrelName In Vain0:59.30
1990TroopingN. Paine 53.0SmoothRiding High0:59.00
1989White CrestM. Johnston 53.0Clown AboutTipperary Wizard (NZ)0:59.60
1988Silver AppealP. Cook 53.0Our New HorseVitaine0:59.50
1987Iga NinjaK. Russell 53.0Ideal ScoreCaught In Time0:59.30
1986Mardi GrasM. de Montfort 53.0RegimentMighty Willem (NZ)0:59.40
1985The BarossaJ. Cassidy 53.0Big BlockadeBest Report1:00.50
1984AsarkaD. Beadman 53.0Eminency (NZ)Crossroads0:58.30
1983Kingston JamaicaL. Dittman 53.0AiryVicenzo0:59.20
1982Been ThereW. Harris 53.0Oriental CrestFire Fighter1:00.80
1981Golconda D'OrR. Quinton 53.0WoolundaSunny Whit0:59.20
1980Young WillieR. Selkrig 53.0Regal CourtesyRoyal Merchant0:59.30
1979MassacreM. de Montfort 53.0PartisanDetainment0:59.60
1978MersingP. Cook 53.0SpearLatin Quarter1:00.30
1977Just A StealK. Langby 53.0Santa's RocketMondo Man1:00.10
1976Flirting PrinceK. Langby 53.0Blessed EventBahroona Sahib1:03.00
1975TimurkhanD. McClune 53.0Great LoverRajaroc1:00.00
1974Dizzy Spell (Div 1)R. Quinton 53.0CavalrymanAce Card1:03.10
1974Ortillo (Div 2)B. Wood 53.0UricKung Fu1:00.20
1973SuggestR. Selkrig 53.0Sydney CoveKid Kaoru / Selucia1:00.80
1972Jolly PeterS. Spinks 53.0Regoli's PrideBerngilla1:01.30
1971RadamesonJ. Thompson 8 5The FixerMarket1:01.30
1970CampanelloS. Cassidy 8 5Customs HouseParsley Bay1:01.20
1969Prince O'JazzD. Lake 8 5MediciCarnegie Star0:59.40
1968Star RiseP. Webster 8 5AdsonBeau Babylon1:03.60
1967SlipperyN. Voigt 8 5Broker's TipDobroyd Boy1:00.40
1966ConstellationG. Moore 8 5CragwayRetribution0:59.60
1965Later OnD. Lake 8 5Prince MaxGoing Marty1:01.00
1964CassiusG. Moore 8 5CulgoaKing Rhumdu1:01.20
1963Son Of TodR. Spackman 8 5Park LaneRamsay1:01.50
1962Time And TideF. Hood 8 5NullacourtSpiflicate0:59.50
1961Bogan RoadA. Gallagher 8 5PataudiLloyd0:57.90
1960Pan ShahR. Selkrig 8 5Take OverCaught Out1:00.90
1959HydrellR. Williams 8 5Persian LyricNew Vista1:00.70
1958Fine And DandyM. Schumacher 8 5Star EagleGrand Career0:59.00
1957Gabonia (Div 1)N. Sellwood 8 5Jazz SingerSkyline0:59.90
1957Meerut (Div 2)J. Thompson 8 5Destiny BayThe Judge1:00.40
1956TullochG. Moore 8 5Prince DariusLucky Clue1:01.30
1955My KingdomN. Sellwood 8 5Royal KingdomDare Say1:01.60
1954AboukirW. Cook 8 5Sir NewtonAquarua1:01.00
1953Indian EmpireN. Sellwood 8 5MazookaGrey Phero0:59.25
1952Gran ViteR. Selkrig 8 5Sir MalcolmCulzean1:01.25
1951Royal EagleA. Ward 8 5KaimurLucky Tea1:02.50
1950FengariG. Moore 8 5Channel PatrolOsborne1:01.50
1949NavigateG. Moore 8 5Beau GeneWaterfront1:00.75
1948Aqua RegisW. Cook 8 5AcquittalChitral1:01.00
1947HelioflyW. Cook 8 5PhalanxFoxzami1:02.25
1946Deep SeaW. Cook 8 5Set PurposeSkip Court1:01.50
1945VigaroW. Cook 8 5Prince StandardFranjax1:01.00
1944TacticianE. Swinton 8 5DepartureRomic1:02.25
1943MajestyW. Cook 8 5ShannonSilver Flare0:59.00
1942Not Run- ---.
1941BarodaJ. Thompson 8 5YarrawongaBrinawa1:01.75
1940MannerheimW. Briscoe 8 5It's FunnyGold Strand1:00.75
1939VictorineW. Cook 8 0The ElkPeruke1:01.25
1938Rival ChiefE. McMenamin 8 5Dashing CavalierProgress1:00.75
1937HomilyP. Atkins 8 0VanquishStarbine1:02.00
1936TheolosA. Knox 8 2NightingaleOnly One1:01.25
1935Low KingR. Maxwell 8 5ArabiaRoyal King1:03.50
1934Golden Promise (Div 1)R. Reed 8 5StarthardaleWhernside1:01.50
1934Buller (Div 2)D. Munro 8 5Medalist / Wykenham-1:01.50
1933PashaE. Bartle 8 5RobberGladswood1:01.00
1932BurlesqueS. Davidson 8 5DameminsterGobo1:02.75
1931ApparelD. Munro 8 5RenowedMilantheon1:04.25
1930Lightning MarchH. Hornery 8 5Miss TheologyDogwood1:02.25